Hi,
订阅
报纸
纸质报纸 电子报纸
手机订阅 微商城
英语
学习
双语新闻 翻译协作
英语听力 国际学校
口语
演讲
精彩视频 名人演讲
演讲技巧 口语训练营
教育
资讯
新闻资讯 语言文化
备课资源 经验交流
用报
专区
中学Teens
小学Kids
教案 课件 试题考试指导
高中    高一    高二    高三     |     初中    初一    初二    初三     |     小学         |     画刊    
初三教案 第502-J3期
发布时间:2016-10-10

第554期初三教案
Telling the real story (P4-5)

Pre-reading

1. Have you seen a movie called Charlie and the Chocolate Factory?
2. Do you remember the plot(情节) of this movie?
3. Do you know who wrote the story?

About Roald Dah:
Roald Dahl (13 Sept 1916 – 23 Nov 1990) is a British novelist, short story writer, poet, screenwriter, and fighter pilot. He has a great influence on children’s literature. His work has been translated into 36 languages and published in the worldwide. His famous books include Matilda, The Witches, Good eye, Going Solo, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, James and the Giant Peach and Fantastic Mr. Fox etc.

While Reading
Choose the answer:
1. Where did Roald Dahl come from?
A. The US.  B. The UK.
C. France. D. Italy.

2. What is the main difference between Roald Dahl and other children’s book writers?
 A. Dahl focused on the bright side of the world.
 B. Dahl wrote stories based on his own experiences.
 C. Dahl wrote about the dark side of the world.
 D. Dahl paid attention to a child’s inside world.

3. Which of the following is NOT true about Roald Dahl?
A. He lived with his aunts at the age of four.
B. His father died when he was young.
C. He was beaten in his boarding school.
D. He fought as a fighter pilot in World War II.

4. What does the underlined phrase “win the day” in the last paragraph mean?
   A. fail      B. give up 
   C. succeed         D. feel hopeless

Words In Use:
用所给单词的正确形式填空:
violent   squash   by chance    courageous
1.The kids found the treasure _________.
2. I _________ some of the eggs carelessly.
3. This little girl is very ________. She could walk alone in the darkness.
4. The speaker lashed(煽动) the young people into ________action.

Post-reading

Find a story written by Roald Dahl and tell it to others. Please think about the three questions when you read it.

1.What do you think is the meaning of this story?

2. Which character or plot of this story do you like best?

3. What do you think of the whole story?

 

Making you laugh and think (P6)

Pre-reading

1. Do you know any strange research projects?
2. Have you heard of the Ig Nobel Prize before?

About Ig Nobel Prize:
Ig Nobel Prize is a funny imitation of the Nobel Prize. The sponsors are from a humorous scientific magazine, AIR. It began in 1991. The awards are presented once a year at Sanders Theater of Harvard University. Some of the judges are real  Nobel Prize winners. All the chosen research projects must be unusual, which can stimulate people’s interest in science, medicine and technology. The purpose of Ig is to select the projects that can first make people laugh and then think.


While reading
Choose the answer:
1. The Ig Nobel Prize is given to _____research projects of the year.
  A. the strangest
  B. the most helpful
  C. the earliest
  D. the most successful

2. Why did Thomas Thwaites win the biology award?
A. He made prosthetic limbs that let him move like a goat.
B. He spent three days living with some goats.
C. He ate grass and bleated like a goat.
D. He thought about humans and animals.

3. Why did the team from New Zealand and the UK win the economics prize?
A. They were a good team from two countries.
B. They studied New Zealand students.
C. They let students draw pictures of different rocks.
D. They studied the personalities of the rocks.

4. According to the story, _____.
A. some researchers found white horses attract more horseflies
B. German scientists found a special medicine to relieve an itch
C. the Ig Nobels can help make scientific breakthroughs
D. a team found a type of cheese that can fight against malaria


Words In Use:
用所给单词的正确形式填空:
personality   attract    relieve   breakthrough
1. “I really love her ________,” he said.
2. Her beauty ______ people.
3. My headache has been ________.
4. Scientists have made a great _________ in medicine.

Post-reading

1.Find an award on 2016 Ig Nobel Prize on the website that impresses you and tell your friends or
parents about it.
2.  If you plan to join Ig, what strange but meaningful research project will you choose?

 

NBA star’s strange side (P8)

Pre-reading

1.  Did you hear Kevin Garnett? What do you know about him?
1.If you don’t know, what information can you get from these pictures?

While reading
Choose the answer:
1.Which of the following is NOT true about Kevin Garnett?
A. He is the best NBA player of all the time.
B. He retires as the Minnesota Timberwolves’ points leader
C. He won a championship with the Boston Celtics in 2008
D. He won the NBA MVP award in 2004.

2. How did Kevin Garnett often annoy his rivals?
   A. By hitting them.
   B. By laughing at them.
   C. By praising them.
   D. By hugging them.

3. What does the writer think of Garnett’s comparison of basketball to cooking?
   A. It’s interesting.
   B. It’s creative.
   C. It’s easy for kids to understand.
   D. It’s hard to understand.

4. According to the writer, Garnett is a _____ player.
   A. lucky and talented
   B. strange and talented
   C. impolite and unpleasant
   D. crazy and unskilled

Words in Use:
用所给单词的正确形式填空:
be remembered as    retire      prefer to      compare
1. Lu Xun __________ one of the greatest writers in Chinese history.
2. I ______ work rather than go on holiday.
3. We often ________ kids to flowers of the motherland.
4. Kevin Garnett announced to _____ in September 2016.

Post-reading

1.  After reading, can you tell the strange side of Kevin Garnett?
2.Introduce one of your favorite sportsmen. Describe his or her strange side that isn’t well-known
to others.

 

参考答案及解析
【P4-5】
1.答案:B。从第一段“British author Roald Dahl believed that young readers should know this. ”可知。
2.答案:C。从第三段“he wrote about the dark, violent and greedy (贪婪的). ”可知。
3.答案:A。从第四段“The four-year-old James lives a terrible life after his parents die sadly. He is beaten by his aunts … ”可知James四岁的时候被aunts打骂,但文中没有提及他几岁开始跟着aunts生活。
4.答案:C。从最后一段“the kids in the books win the day. They’re courageous, they’re inventive and they’re the ones who are empowered …”可知win the day是个积极的词汇,只有C选项“成功”是积极性词汇。

Words in use:
1. by chance   2. squashed   3. courageous   4. violent

【P6】
1.答案:A。从第二段“The awards are given annually to the 10 strangest research projects of the year.”可知。
2.答案:A。从第四段“…Thwaites created prosthetic limbs (假肢) that let him move like a goat.”可知。
3.答案:A。从第五段“They do it by putting pictures of rocks in front of 225 New Zealand students, and asked them to describe the personalities of the rocks”可知他们在研究the rocks的特征。
4.答案:C。从倒数两段可以排除A,B,D三个选项,同时从最后一段“While the Ig Nobels are mostly funny, scientific breakthroughs can be made.”可知C选项正确。
 
Words in Use:
1. personality   2. attracted   3. relieved    4. breakthrough

【P8】
1.答案:A。从第一段“Kevin Garnett will be remembered as one of the best NBA players of all time.”可知。
2.答案:B。从第六段“…Garnett liked to annoy his rivals (对手) by laughing at them, too.”可知。
3.答案:D。从倒数第三段“Confusing, right? ”可知。confusing意思是“令人迷茫的”,说明Garnett的比喻并不好理解。
4.答案:B。从倒数第二段“The NBA will miss the strange, talented and crazy Kevin Garnett.”可知。

Words in Use:
1. is remembered as    2. prefer to   3. compare   4. retire

 


Most Popular

 

 
最近解决翻译问题


 


标题
内容
关闭
内容
联系我们   |    广告业务   |    诚聘英才   |   演讲比赛   |   关于我们   |   手机访问
有意与本网站合作者,有关合作事宜请联系我们。未经21英语网书面授权,请勿转载或建立镜像,否则即为侵权。
主办单位:中国日报社 Copyright www.i21st.cn All Rights Reserved 版权所有 复制必究   京ICP备13028878号-12   京公网安备 11010502033664号