Hi,
订阅
报纸
纸质报纸 电子报纸
手机订阅 微商城
英语
学习
双语新闻 翻译协作
英语听力 国际学校
口语
演讲
精彩视频 名人演讲
演讲技巧 口语训练营
教育
资讯
新闻资讯 语言文化
备课资源 经验交流
用报
专区
中学Teens
小学Kids
教案 课件 试题考试指导
高中    高一    高二    高三     |     初中    初一    初二    初三     |     小学         |     画刊    
初三教案 第513期
发布时间:2016-12-26

Students enjoy talk with author after reading books (P3)
Pre-reading
1. Did you go to a fan meeting with a writer that you like?
2. If you had a chance to see the writer that you like, what questions would you like to ask?

While reading
Choose the answer: 
1. What happened to the eighth-graders at Boone Middle School in Florida, US?
A. An author visited their school.
B. An author donated books to them.
C. They video chatted with an author.
D. They paid a visit to an author.
 
2. What do we know about the book Hero?
a. It’s a 10-book series.
b. Its main character is a boy called Sean.
c. The book has an open ending.
d. The author is writing its sequel.
A. ab  B. bc      C. ac        D. ad
 
3. What does Caitlynne Sheppard think of the book’s ending?
A. It makes readers lose interest.
B. It encourages a reader’s imagination.
C. It shows the author is lacking creativity. 
D. It’s better to give more alternative endings.
 
4. What does the underlined phrase “on the line” in the last paragraph mean?
A. in danger
B. in a hurry
C. on the phone
D. queuing up

Words in use
用所给单词或短语的正确形式填空:
chance, change, receive, even though, finish
1. She is someone who hates _____.
2. _________ he tried, he still failed.
3. Be quiet! He hasn’t _____ speaking.
4. Is there any _____ of getting tickets for tonight?
5. She ______ a camera as a 25th birthday present.

Post-reading
More about the book Hero:
Heroes are hard to find, especially for Sean. Estranged (疏远) from his father and abused (虐待) by his mother, Sean has been sentenced to community service at Mr Hassler's horse farm, where he's forced to confront his fears and take charge of his own life. When Sean is faced with a dangerous situation that tests his true character, he learns just what it means to be a hero.
 
   About a book review:
   Writing a book review is not just about summarizing; it’s also an opportunity for you to present a critical (批判性的) discussion of the book. As a reviewer, you should combine an accurate, analytical reading with a strong, personal response. A good book review describes what is on the page, analyzes how the book tried to achieve its purpose, and expresses any reactions and arguments from a unique perspective (视角).

News isn’t always what it seems  (P4)

Pre-reading
1. How do you identify fake news?
2. Do you like to repost (转发) stories on social media?

While reading
Choose the answer: 
1. What does the underlined word “fake” in the second paragraph mean?
A. big          B. bad
C. latest       D. unreal
 
2. People thought all the stories about Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump on the internet were true because _____.
A. lots of people had shared the stories
B. there was no fake news in politics
C. the two people are famous
D. the stories were from local newspapers
 
3. According to AJ Willingham, _____.  
A. it’s hard to spot fake news on the internet
B. news on the internet is not always true
C. politicians don’t spread news on the internet
D. it’s better not to use the internet
 
4. Which of the following does Melissa Zimdars agree with?
A. Only older people need to think carefully about what they read.
B. It’s better to learn about media and the internet from a young age.
C. Younger generations are hardly fooled by fake news.
D. Everyone should learn about communication theories.

Words in use
根据所给提示完成下列句子:
1. 他在说谎。
He was _______.
2. 她还没有认识到她的错误。
She didn't ______ her mistake yet.
3. 那地方都知道是市内最危险的地段。
It's ________ the most dangerous part of the city. 
4. 那帽子一定是汤姆的。
That hat _____ Tom’s.
5. 他骗走了她的钱。
He ____________ her money.

Post-reading
Tips to tell fake news on the internet:
•Have I heard of the publisher before?
•Is this the source I think it is, or does it sound a bit like them?
•Can I point to where this happened on a map?
•Has this been reported anywhere else?
•Is there more than one piece of evidence (证据) for this claim?
•Could this be something else?

Special dinosaur discovery (P6)

Pre-reading
1. Are you interested in archaeology (考古学)?
2. What do you know about it?

While reading
Choose the answer: 
1. Which of the following about the tail is NOT true?
A. It’s a feathered tail of a dinosaur.
B. It includes bones and soft tissue.
C. It’s about 37mm long.
D. It looks like a matchstick.
 
2. What do we know about the amber?
a. It is about 100 million years old.
b. It was discovered in Myanmar.
c. It was discovered this year.
d. It is a valuable fossil.
A. ab    B. bc    C. ac   D. bd
 
3. Why is the finding particularly special?
A. Because it’s the first time that dinosaur feathers have been found in amber.
B. Because researchers know which dinosaur the tail might belong to.
C. Because researchers learned that Velociraptors evolved into birds.
D. Because researchers learned that there were two types of coelurosaurs.
 
4. The movie Jurassic Park is mentioned to _____.
A. talk about the use of DNA in this area
B. call on people to watch it
C. compare different dinosaurs
D. talk about science fiction

Words in use
根据所给中文提示,完成句子:
1. The price _____ (包括) dinner, bed, and breakfast.
2. Up to five _____ (百万) people a year visit the county.
3. A few days later his  body was _______ (发现) on a roadside outside the city.
4. The book _______ (属于) him.
5. She thought of several ________ (可能性).

Post-reading
Some fossil facts:
1. Types of fossils
There are two types of fossils called vertebrate (脊椎动物) and invertebrate (无脊椎动物). The fossils of those animals that had bony parts are known as vertebrate fossils instead of invertebrate fossils that are the remaining of plants and those animals have no bony parts.
2. Trace fossils (遗迹化石)
The fossils that show any activity of an organism (生物体) are called trace fossils. These fossils reflect fossilized feces (粪便), burrows (洞穴) and footprints that guides us about eating habits and living style of organisms.
3. Fish fossil
There are so many extinct fish species found in the form of fossils. The oldest one was found in China, at Cheng Jiang.

参考答案及解析
P3:
Choose the answer:
1. 答案:C。根据第二段第一句All eighth-graders at the school had a video talk with US author S.L. Rottman, who has published 10 books.可知,答案选C。
2. 答案:B。根据第三段第一、二句The book is about a boy named Sean, 15, who was sentenced 3. 答案:B。根据第四段中… it still left us hanging and trying to imagine what might happen …可知,答案选B。
4. 答案:A。根据最后一段可知Emily Cain采访了警察,了解到他们的工作很辛苦,有时他们处境危险,命悬一线,故选A。

Words in use:
1. change 2. Even though 3. finished 4. chance 5. received

P4:
Choose the answer:
1. 答案:D。联系上下文,联系上文中出现的lie, without realizing it wasn’t true?以及下文People were posting untrue stories on the internet …可知,此处是答案D。
2. 答案:A。根据第三段It works because people assume it must be true if so many people have shared it.可知,答案选A。
3. 答案:B。根据倒数第三段第二句First of all, remember that “just because it’s on the internet, it doesn’t make it true,” according to CNN’s AJ Willingham.可知,答案选B。
4. 答案:B。根据最后一段倒数第二句I think even early education should be teaching about communication, media and the internet.可知,答案选B。

Words in use:
1. telling a lie 2. realize 3. known as 4. must be 5. fooled her out of

P6:
Choose the answer: 
1. 答案:D。根据第二段第二句It is 37mm long, which is about the length of a matchstick.可知,答案选D。
2. 答案:D。根据第三段最后一句Xing discovered the amber in a market in Myanmar in 2015.以及第四段It is “an astonishing fossil”, writes Xing and his colleagues. “The finest details of feathers can be seen in 3-D.” 可知,答案选D。
3. 答案:B。根据第四段最后两句 … we don’t know which dinosaurs they came from. But this time researchers know more.可知,答案选B。
4. 答案:A。文中提到《侏罗纪公园》是在讨论像电影中的情节,在某些领域可以利用恐龙的DNA,故选A。

Words in use:
1. includes 2. million 3. discovered 4. belongs to 5. possibilities
 


Most Popular

 

 
最近解决翻译问题


 


标题
内容
关闭
内容
联系我们   |    广告业务   |    诚聘英才   |   演讲比赛   |   关于我们   |   手机访问
有意与本网站合作者,有关合作事宜请联系我们。未经21英语网书面授权,请勿转载或建立镜像,否则即为侵权。
主办单位:中国日报社 Copyright www.i21st.cn All Rights Reserved 版权所有 复制必究   京ICP备13028878号-12   京公网安备 11010502033664号